Hillsboro in Sierra County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Ebin (Eben) Stanley

— Indian Wars Campaign Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient —

Inscription. Near this spot lie the unidentified remains of an American Hero, Ebin Stanley, born Decatur County, Iowa. Ebin served with the 3rd and 5th U.S. Cavalry from 1861 to 1873. Variously described as a rancher, miner, hotel operator, Indian Scout, and outlaw (The Clanton gang). He died in Cold Springs, New Mexico. He was survived by his wife Mary Elsie (Clanton), and two stepsons, Burt and Joe Slinkard.

Sgt. Ebin Stanley was presented the Nation’s highest award for valor, the Medal of Honor, for his gallantry in action at the battle of Turret Mountain, Arizona, 25-27 March 1873.

Regarding Ebin (Eben) Stanley. Medal of Honor

Rank and organization: Private, Company A, 5th U.S. Cavalry. Place and date: Near Turret Mountain, Ariz., 25 and 27 March 1873. Entered service at. ------. Birth: Decatur County, Iowa. Date of issue: 12 April 1875. Citation: Gallantry in action.