Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederates Cross the Creek

Inscription. Confederate columns crossing Reeds Bridge turned south here

On the afternoon of September 18, 1863 - the day before the main battle - Confederate forces pushed across Chickamauga Creek. They crossed at Reeds Bridge (3/4 mile east of here to your right), and at several shallow fords. Union units offered some resistance, but were outnumbered.

The Confederates who crossed at Reeds Bridge turned south down the road behind you to attack the Union left at Lee and Gordons Mills. As twilight approached, the last Confederates crossed the creek and marched past this point. Union Col. Dan McCook spotted the enemy soldiers and captured some stragglers. He then burned Reeds Bridge and reported that an "isolated" Confederate brigade was trapped on this side of the creek.

McCook's men settled down for the night near this spot. At dawn they hoped to be reinforced and destroy the "trapped" Confederate unit.

Erected by Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park.

Regarding Confederates Cross the Creek.
Center Drawing shows action at Reeds Bridge and is captioned: The Union cavalry of Col. Robert Minty held Reeds Bridge until about 1:30 p.m. on September 18 when Confederate Maj. Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest's dismounted cavalry and Brig. Gen. Bushrod R. Johnson's infantry drove them back. Confederate forces began crossing in numbers about 4:30 p.m. The bridge was located less than a mile from here via the road crossing to your right.

Photograph Upper Right
2. Confederates Cross the Creek Marker Map
is captioned: After crossing the creek the Confederates planned to attack the Union left which they believed was near Lee and Gordons Mill, four miles south of here.

Map Bottom Right is captioned: On September 18, Confederate forces crossed to the west side of Chickamauga Creek, where, on the following two days, they would fight one of the bloodiest battles of the war.

3. Confederates Cross the Creek Marker Illustration
4. Site of Jay's Mill
Marker is almost hidden by the monument. View is to the south with Jays Mill Road on the left. Jay's Mill was a steam sawmill.
War Department. Office of the Chief Signal Officer., 1863
5. Lee and Gordon's Mills, Chickamauga Battlefield, Tenn