Hackensack in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bergen County Old Jail

Constructed In 1910-12

Inscription.
The Bergen County Jail is an impressive and oppressive building. It has a cruciform plan with a castellated exterior, marked by a heavily corbelled battlement and a squat central octagonal tower. Its fortress style of architecture, a prototype of early 20th century prisons, is one of the few remaining examples of this type of construction. The restoration of the Old (Bergen) Jail was funded partially by a Garden State Historic Preservation Trust Grant from the New Jersey Historic Trust and the County of Bergen.

State of New Jersey Register of Historic Places:   November 22, 1982
National Register of Historic Buildings:   January 11, 1983