Yreka in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Colton Theater Building

210, 214 W. Miner St.

Inscription. David D. Colton built a handsome brick building on this site in 1856, and outfitted the upper floor as a theater which operated until 1858. At various times the building housed several businesses, including a skating rink, saloon, hotel, restaurant and soda factory. After the Great Conflagration burned the structure on July 4, 1871, the west half was rebuilt in 1882 and the eastern portion several years later. The fronts have been altered and modernized, but the interior spaces accommodated successful businesses for over a century. Colton left Yreka in 1859, studied law and became associated with the "Big Four" of railroad fame. His presence and enterprising spirit played a substantial role in Yreka's history.

Erected by City of Yreka.

2. The Guilbert Building and Colton Theater buildings
This photo, courtesy of the Library of Congress, shows the Guilbert Building (Bank of America) and the Colton Theater Buildings ("Telephone", "Cafe") as they appeared in 1942.
3. The Colton Theater Building
The marker is visible on the very rightmost part of the building.
4. General David Douty Colton (July 17, 1831– October 9, 1878)
A California pioneer, entrepreneur, and politician for whom the city of Colton, California, was named.