Wentworth in Rockingham County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wentworth Methodist Church

The Price of War

Inscription.
Wentworth Methodist Church was organized in 1836, and the present sanctuary was constructed in 1859. It contains a slave gallery and is the last antebellum Methodist church building in Rockingham County. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1986.

Slaves and free blacks are buried in the cemetery behind the church, as well as members of the predominantly white congregation. Obelisks mark the graves of George D. Boyd and three of his sons who died in Confederate service. Capt. John H. Boyd, Co. I, 21st North Carolina Infantry, died in Richmond, Virginia, in 1861. Lt. George F. Boyd, Co. E, 45th North Carolina Infantry, was killed in 1863 at the Battle of Gettysburg. Capt. Samuel H. Boyd, also of Co. E, later was promoted to colonel and was killed at the Battle of Spotsylvania Court House, Virginia, in 1864. A fourth brother, Lt. Col. Andrew J. Boyd of the 45th North Carolina Infantry and later of the 22nd Battalion North Carolina Home Guard, survived the war and settled in Reidsville, where he died and is buried.

Other officers and soldiers are interred here. Lt. E. Wheeler Hancock, who served in the Mexican War, became colonel of the 77th Regiment, North Carolina Senior Reserves, during the Civil War. Surgeon John R. Raine served in the 45th North Carolina Infantry. Lt. John P. Ellington, 72nd
Regiment, North Carolina Junior Reserves, drowned near Fort Fisher. Capt. Berry J. Law, a native of England, served in the 69th Regiment, North Carolina Home Guard.

Erected by North Carolina Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. A photograph of the
The Methodist Church can be seen behind the marker.
Wentworth Methodist Church and Cemetery circa 1900 appears at the lower right of the marker.

5. Wentworth Methodist Church
This building is on the National Register of Historic Places.
6. Graves of George D. Boyd and His Sons
As mentioned on the marker, George Boyd and his three sons who died during the Civil War are buried behind the Wentworth Methodist Church.