Near Nancy in Pulaski County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Archaeology and the Mill Springs Battlefield

Inscription.
For several years the Mill Springs Battlefield Association, with the help of professional archeologists, has located and mapped artifacts on the battlefield. The type of artifact, their placement, and density is used to determine the units present during the battle and their movements. Heavy concentrations of spent bullets, for example, indicate where the heaviest fighting took place, Uniform buttons, the type of ammunition, and other artifacts can help identify the regiment.

The red stakes at the head of the ravine mark the location of artifacts recovered from this portion of the battlefield. The line of stakes going up the hill marks the firing location of the 10th Indiana; the Union regiment firing at that Confederate unit.

Metal Detecting On The Battlefield Is Forbidden. Locating artifacts with metal detectors is a powerful tool in uncovering information about the battlefield. But its usefulness relies on proper use. All metal detecting on the battlefield is conducted under very controlled conditions and is undertaken only with the supervision of a professional archaeologist. Please help protect the archaeological resources of the Mill Springs Battlefield. Report all unauthorized metal detecting.

Erected by Mill Springs Battlefield Association.

More about this marker. No archeological stakes were seen in this area at the time of this visit.

The following illustrations are on this marker:

Photo Top Left: The location of each artifact,
Marker is on the trail along the edge of the ravine to the left. This view is to the north.
be it a bullet, a button, or an unidentified fragment of metal, is marked with a stake.

Photo Bottom Left: Detailed notes are taken, recording data that will be used later for analysis.

Photo Center: Artifacts on this part of the battlefield were located using modern metal detectors.

Map Top Right: Each artifact is mapped. The resulting map shows how the battle was fought. Each number on the map above represents an artifact.

Archaeological dig took place inside this fence behind the marker.
4. Battlefield Loop Trail Map