Williams Township near Easton in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Maurice K. Goddard

1912-1995

Inscription. Serving under five governors from 1955-1979 as Secretary of the Department of Forests and Waters and the Department of Environmental Resources, "Doc" Goddard expanded the state park system, led efforts to professionalize state government, and was the first leader of the state's integrated environmental agency. He was instrumental in creation of the Delaware River Basin Commission, a former state-federal compact agency to conserve and manage water resources on a watershed basis.

Erected 2011 by PA Parks and Forest Foundation.

The marker is located on the grounds of Delaware Canal State Park, Locks 22, 23