Near Nancy in Pulaski County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Confederate Artillery

Rutledge's Tennessee Light Artillery Battery

Inscription. Captain Arthur M. Rutledge's Tennessee Light Artillery Battery was organized in Davidson County, Tennessee. Rutledge was a West Point graduate who went on to become the Chief of Ordnance in Polk's Army of Mississippi. Rutledge's Tennessee Light Artillery Battery had six guns -- four six-pounders and two howitzers. Rutledge's command was originally slated to move into Virginia as a part of the Cheat Mountain campaign but in September 1861, it received new orders to join General Felix Zollicoffer at Cumberland Ford.

Rutledge's Battery fought at the Battle of Mill Springs on January 19, 1862 with Rutledge himself serving as Artillery Staff Officer. A battery of two of Rutledge's guns was ordered to a position on the Mill Springs Road in support of the 15th Mississippi Regiment, but its fire was of little effect. While returning from this forward position, Captain Rutledge's horse was shot from under him. Following the battle, the Confederates removed all but one of his guns back to Beech Grove. From the protection of the Confederate works, his men answered the Union artillery bombardment. The Federal artillery was desperately trying to sink the steamboat "Noble Ellis" as it ferried Confederate soldiers across the Cumberland River. When the southern soldiers retired across the Cumberland River, all of the Confederate artillery, including
Rutledge's Battery, was left behind at Beech Grove. Union soldiers moved the captured Confederate artillery from Beech Grove to Somerset. Ironically, the artillery was burned six months later by Confederate John Hunt Morgan during his first raid into Kentucky.

Rutledge's Artillery would only operate as an independent unit through the Battle of Shiloh. After the 1862 battle it was consolidated with McClung's Battery.

Erected by Mill Springs Battlefield Association.

A single cannon represents the pair of Rutledge's guns aimed north beside the Mill Springs Road (KY-235)

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new one named Rutledge's Battery (see nearby markers).

Looking south toward the marker and artillery piece at the end of the rail fences.
4. Battlefield Loop Trail Map