Fort Leavenworth in Leavenworth County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Sully

Inscription.
During the Civil War, Fort Leavenworth functioned as an arsenal, a supply base, and a training and organizational camp for volunteer troops. A series of defensive earthworks was constructed on a hill overlooking the National Cemetery. The position was fortified with these two 24 pound seige and garrison guns mounted within the works as the fort's primary armament along with field gun emplacements and rifle pits. Although technically a battery, the entire complex was named Fort Sully after Brigadier General Alfred Sully who had been stationed at Fort Leavenworth at the outbreak of the war. Two more gun positions were constructed just South and West of the main parade and post hospital. All these positions were abandoned at the end of the Civil War.

M1819 24 Pounder Siege and Garrison Guns
These 2 gun tubes were emplaced at Fort Sully. They along with many other similar tubes had been in storage at the Fort Leavenworth Arsenal since its opening in 1859. The gun on the right was produced by McClurg, Wade & Co., Fort Pitt Foundry Pittsburg, PA in 1838. The gun on the left was manufactured by the West Point Foundry in 1826.

Erected by Fort Leavenworth.

1. Fort Leavenworth. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 9, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Frontier Army Museum, Fort Leavenworth. U.S. Army Center of Military History website entry (Submitted on February 9, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Historic Leavenworth. City website entry (Submitted on February 9, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

[Caption reads] Photograph showing a heavy artillery battery of 24 pound gun and 30 pound parrot gun mounted on siege carriages
[Caption reads] Line Drawing of a siege carriage for 24 pound guns taken from the 1851 Ordnance Manual
[Caption reads] One of these two 24 pound guns mounted at the Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery after the Civil War
[Caption reads] 24 pound guns stored in the Ordnance Yard at Fort Leavenworth
At the Frontier Army Museum