Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

John "Alex" Alexander

Inscription. John "Alex" Alexander spent his entire working life at Naval Supply Center Oakland. Symbolic of the many dedicated civilians who worked on the base, Alex inspired others through his tireless work on behalf of the community at large and promoted public service among his coworkers. He received many awards and citations, including Father of the Year Award from the Institute of Black Studies in Oakland and the Civilian Meritorious Service Medal, the United States Navy's highest civilian award. Alex taught, simply by the eloquence of his example, that a well-lived life reflects the amount of "weeding" done during the growing season.

"Community work was something that I felt needed to be done,so I did it. It's also selfish because I enjoy it." - John Alexander

2. John "Alex" Alexander - marker detail
3. John "Alex" Alexander Marker - wide view