Barnwell in Barnwell County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bank Of Barnwell / Edgar A. Brown Law Office

Barnwell renovated this
building in 2008, with city
hall on the first floor.

Erected 2012 by The City of Barnwell. (Marker Number 6-18.)

1. The so-called "Barnwell Ring". was a grouping of influential Democratic South Carolina political leaders from Barnwell County. The group included state Senator Edgar A. Brown, state Representative Solomon
Blatt, Sr., Governor Joseph Emile Harley, and state Representative Winchester Smith, Jr. Together, the four occupied the most powerful positions of South Carolina government in 1941. (Submitted on February 11, 2013, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Edgar Allan Brown (July 11, 1888 – June 26, 1975). was a long time Democratic legislator of South Carolina from Barnwell County during the middle of the 20th century. He was a principal member of the so-called "Barnwell Ring." (Submitted on February 11, 2013, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Bank Of Barnwell / Edgar A. Brown Law Office Marker (Front)
4. Bank Of Barnwell / Edgar A. Brown Law Office Marker (Reverse)