Hermann in Gasconade County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Monnig Family General Store

Inscription.
On April 15, 1870, Otto Monnig purchased this building on the corner of East Front and Guttenberg Streets and relocated his established hardware and cutlery store to this site. Over time, he expanded his inventory, adding a full line of clothing, toys, and groceries. His son-in-law, Dr. Gustave Ettmueller, opened a drug store and post office in the building. Otto Monnig also founded the Hermann Savings Bank in a building located at 106 Schiller Street, and served as its president from 1867 to 1883.

On July 29, 1886, fire destroyed this building, its contents, and the upstairs apartments. One employee, Gussie Pfautsch, was killed in the blaze. The damage was repaired and the store reopened for business by Thanksgiving of that year.

The Monnig family store was sold in 1890 to Prudot and Scherer. In 1889 the Otto Monnig family moved to Fort Worth, Texas, where Otto and three of his sons established the Monnig Department Store. In addition to a downtown Fort Worth location, Monnig's had five suburban stores, a distribution center and a warehouse. The store remained in the Monnig family until its sale in 1980.

Otto Monnig and two of his brothers, Dr. Oscar Monnig and Hugo Monnig, migrated to the United States from Rees, Germany in the 1840s. They settled and reared their families in the vicinity of Hermann,
Americus, and Rhineland, Missouri.

1. Hermann Historic District National Register Nomination Amendment. (Submitted on February 10, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Hermann, Missouri. Village website homepage (Submitted on February 10, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Monnig's Department Store, Fort Worth, Texas. Fort Worth Forum website entry (Submitted on February 10, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Monnig's Department Store, Fort Worth, Texas. Google Books entry (Submitted on February 10, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Monnig Family General Store