REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

July 1st, 1863 - The First Day

“Forward, men, forward for God’s sake, & drive those fellows out of those woods.”
Maj. Gen. John F. Reynolds, U.S.A.
Commander, First Army Corps.

On the morning of July 1, 1863, the bloodiest single battle of the Civil War began here on the outskirts of Gettysburg.

About 8 a.m., 7,000 Confederate infantry attacking from the west and north (in front of you) clashed with 3,200 dismounted Union cavalry positioned along this ridge. The cavalry slowed the Confederate tide until the Union infantry arrived on the battlefield.

By 10:30 a.m., the Union First Corps reached the field and drove the Confederates back in a bloody hour-long action here that left nearly 2,000 dead and wounded. Among the victims was Union Maj. Gen. John F. Reynolds, the first of many generals whose careers ended at Gettysburg.

Erected by National Park Service.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 39° 50.079′ N, 77° 15.021′ W. Marker was near Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, in Adams County. It was in Cumberland Township. Marker was on

More about this marker. The upper portion of the marker displays two photographs of the battlefield with keyed points of interest. These are recreated in photos 2 and 3 of this entry.

In the lower center is a painting captioned, The heat, confusion, and violence of the opening struggle here are depicted in this painting by Peter Rothermel. Note McPherson's Barn (center) and Reynolds Woods (left center). The slain General Reynolds (bottom center) is carried from the field.

On the lower right is a portrait of General
2. The Battle Opens Marker Painting
Reynolds, with caption recorded on photo four of this entry.

3. McPherson Ridge
1.Reynolds Marker -Marks the location where Maj. Gen. John F. Reynolds was killed.
2.Reynolds Woods -Scene of fierce struggle between Maj. Gen. Henry Heth’s Confederate brigades and the famed “Iron Brigade.”
4. McPherson Ridge
3. McPherson Barn -The several farm buildings here in 1863 became a focal point for the opening of the battle.
4. Chambersburg Pike -One of ten major roads leading into Gettysburg in 1863. Confederates marches to battle along this route. From this point it is one mile to the center of town behind you.
5. Maj. Gen. John F. Reynolds (U.S.A.)
an 1841 graduate of West Point, commanded the Union First Corps here on July 1. While exhorting his men to drive the Confederates from the woods in front of you he looked back (toward the Lutheran Seminary behind you) where more men were coming on. At that moment, a minié ball struck him in the back of the head. He fell from his horse dead.

The aide who carried him from the field said of him, “Wherever the fight raged the fiercest, there the General was sure to be found.”
The marker is on the right. The marker on the left is "Monuments and Markers".
7. The Battle Opens Marker (right)