Hermann in Gasconade County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Pommer-Gentner House

Inscription.
Catherine Oelschaeger Gentner bought the house in 1882 for $1,500. She and her husband, G. Heinrich, had been a part of the first group who arrived in December 1837 to begin the town of Hermann. Unlike the Pommers, the Gentners started with very little. They first lived in a log house, but eventually they prospered and were able to own one of the finest residences in town.

The design of the house reflects a simplified Greek and Roman temple appearance. Variations of this restrained neoclassical style can be found in brick buildings of German communities all across Missouri.

Erected by Missouri Dept of Natural Resources.

1. Parmer-Gentner House. Historic American Buildings Survey PDF (Submitted on May 15, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Deutschheim State Historic Site, Missouri. Missouri State Parks website entry (Submitted on February 11, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Visit Hermann, Missouri. City website entry (Submitted on February 11, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Pommer-Gentner House
4. Pommer-Gentner House