Near Sutter in Sutter County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Major General John C. Fremont and his Expedition

Inscription. In Commemoration of Major General John C. Fremont, U.S. Army, and his expedition, encamped in the Sutter Buttes in this vicinity, May 30, 1848, to June 8, 1848.

While on the march from Klamath Lake to Sonoma when he represented the United States Government during the Bear Flag Uprising which resulted in the acquisition of California from Mexico.

Originally erected by the Bi-County Federation of Women's Clubs of Yuba and Sutter Counties, 1923.

Restored through the efforts of the Save the Sutter Buttes Association in conjunction with the Yuba City Women's Club, Live Oak Women's Club, Bogue Country Club, Quota Club Kiwanis Early Risers, Rotary Club of Marysville, Tierra Buena Women's Club, Sutter Federated Women's Club and interested individuals, 1979.

Erected 1979 by various local civic organizations (see marker text for detail).

More about this marker. The marker is in error with regard to the dates mentioned - the events described occurred in 1846, not 1848. Note also, that this plaque is a replacement of a nearly identical plaque, differing only slightly in layout from its predecessor. It is uncertain in which year this version of the marker was installed.

1. Captain John Charles Fremont and the Bear Flag Revolt. The California State Military Museum's page describing Fremont's role in the Bear Flag Revolt. (Submitted on February 12, 2013.)

2. Work of the Women's Clubs. USgenweb's excerpts of the 1924 History of Yuba and Sutter Counties California With Biographical Sketches OF The Leading Men.... On the unveiling of the monument to Fremont, "... Sunday, April 15. 1923, witnessed the first important dedication of a landmark on the Sutter side of the river.
2. Major General John C. Fremont and his Expedition Marker - Wide View
On that date, beginning at two o'clock in the afternoon, in the presence of a large assemblage, the Bi-County Federation, of which Mrs. C. H. Dam of Wheatland was then president, unveiled amonument erected upon the spot in the South Butte Pass where Capt. John C. Fremont, the, "Pathfinder," camped in 1846...."
(Submitted on February 12, 2013.)