Vienna in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John Smith Explores the Chesapeake

Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail

Inscription.
Captain John Smith explored the Chesapeake Bay in the early 1600s seeking metals and a passage to Asia. He traveled the James, Chickahominy, and York rivers in 1607, and led two major expeditions from Jamestown in 1608. Smith and his crew sailed and rowed a primitive 30-foot boat nearly 3,000 miles, reaching as far north as the Susquehanna River. Although Smith did not discover gold, or a river passage to the Pacific, his precise map and detailed observations of American Indian societies and the abundant natural resources guided future explorers and settlers.

Native Inhabitants

At the time of Smith's explorations an estimated 50,000 American Indians dwelled in the Chesapeake region -- as their ancestors had for thousands of years. Their sophisticated societies included arts and architecture, systems of government, extensive trade and communication networks, and shared spiritual beliefs. The native peoples hunted, fished, grew crops, and gathered food and raw materials from the land and waterways.

An Abundance of Life

Smith discovered a treasure trove of natural wonders in the Chesapeake region: thick forests of giant pines, oaks, and hickories; vast marshlands; huge turtles, 800-pound sturgeon, and great schools of shad and striped bass. Massive flocks of ducks geese, and
swans darkened the sky; and enormous oyster reefs rose above the water's surface.

1. Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail. National
Park Service website entry (Submitted on February 15, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. A Digital Historical Geography of Vienna, Maryland:. The Digitization of John Smith’s 1612 Map of the Chesapeake Bay and Thomas Ennals’ 1706 Map of “Vienna Towne” by Michael S. Scott, PhD (Submitted on February 16, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. Nanticoke River Discovery Center
Marker can be seen on the left.
4. Smith's 1612 Map
Smith's remarkably accurate map of the Chesapeake Bay (published in 1612), and his spirited written accounts of a lush landscape inspired European migration.
5. Native Inhabitants
At the time of Smith's explorations an estimated 50,000 American Indians dwelled in the Chesapeake region -- as their ancestors had for thousands of years. Their sophisticated societies included arts and architecture, systems of government, extensive trade and communication networks, and shared spiritual beliefs. The native peoples hunted, fished, grew crops, and gathered food and raw materials form the land and waterways.(Image by Hugh Rigby, courtesy Jefferson Patterson Park and Museum.
6. Ceremonial Robe
Decorative shells -- such as those found on this ceremonial robe -- were valuable in the American Indian's tradeing network that extended for hundreds of miles. This robe (which may have belonged to paramount chief Powhatan) was crafted from elk skins and adorned with more than 17,000 shells.
7. An Abundance of Life
Wood ducks and other waterfowl flourished. The forests and lowlands teemed with deer. Cattails grew thick in pristine marshes. Flocks of geese filled the sky.
8. Captain John Smith Nanticoke Discovery Center
9. The Old Bar