Downtown Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Mary Church Terrell

Inscription. Born in Memphis in 1863, Mary Church Terrell was noted as a champion of human rights. The daughter of millionaire Robert Church, Sr., she was graduated from Oberlin College in 1884 and later made her home in Washington, D.C. In 1904, she was a delegate to the International Council of Women in Berlin, where she was the only woman to address the group in French, German and English. A 1909 charter member of the N.A.A.C.P., she was an active worker for women’s suffrage and the passage of the Nineteenth Amendment, in the 1950s she lead marches to desegregate restaurants in Washington, D.C. She authored A Colored Woman in a White World.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4E 123.)

3. Mary Church Terrell
1863-1854
This 1946 portrait of Mary Church Terrell by Betsy Graves Reyneau hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC.

“Mary Church Terrell's determination to encourage the development of self-help and social service programs among black women resulted in her founding and presiding over the National Association of Colored Women in 1896. But her life was also dedicated to the achievement of equity for all. Terrell's influence quickly spread across the nation as she eloquently addressed audiences and composed numerous articles, poems, and short stories, which often embodied the themes of race and gender equity. Her autobiography, A Colored Woman in a White World, was published in 1940. In Washington, Terrell served on the D.C. Board of Education for more than ten years and participated in numerous protests to end segregation in restaurants, hotels, and theaters in the city.“ — National Portrait Gallery
4. Robert Church Park
Marker is located to the left of the entrance to the park.