Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Greene's Division, Twelfth Army Corps

U.S.A.
Greene's Division, Twelfth Army Corps.

Brig. Gen. George Greene, Commanding.
(September 17, 1862.)

Greene's Division having turned the enemy's right in the East Woods advanced against the Confederate infantry north and east of this point, which retired to the woods west of the Hagerstown Pike. Greene pressed forward in pursuit through the East Woods and across Mumma's Fields to the ridge a few yards east of this point, where he halted to replenish ammunition. With the assistance of Monroe's Tompkins' and Owen's Rhode Island, Knapp's Pennsylvania and Edgell's New Hampshire Batteries, he repulsed several assaults of the enemy. About 10:30 a.m., he crossed this road and advanced into the woods beyond the Dunkard Church which he held until noon, when he was compelled to retire to the East Woods, where he formed line in support of the Sixth Army Corps.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 51.)

2. 2nd Division, XII Corps. Greene was an 1823 graduate of West Point. After serving for about thirteen years he resigned and worked as a civilian engineer. After
volunteering for service with the 60th New York Infantry in January 1862, he rapidly was promoted to Brigadier General and to Division command. (Submitted on March 17, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. George S. Greene. George Sears Greene (May 6, 1801 – January 28, 1899) was a civil engineer and a Union general during the American Civil War. (Submitted on October 15, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Tablet Cluster Opposite the Dunker Church
Five numbered tablets, with one continuation tablet, stand in front of the Dunker Church on the east side of the old Pike. These are, from furthest from the camera, Tyndale's Brigade (53), Second Army Corps (116), continuation tablet for 116, Goodrich's Brigade (114), Greene's Division (51), and Reserve Artillery of Longstreet's Command (306).
Second From the Right
5. Brig. General George S. Greene (1801-1899)
Greene led a crushing attack against the Confederates near the Dunker Church, achieving the farthest penetration of Maj. Gen. Stonewall Jackson's lines than any Union unit. Under immense pressure, Greene held his small division in advance of the rest of the army for four hours, but eventually withdrew after suffering heavy losses.
6. Greene's Objective
For about an hour and a half Greene's Division maintained a tenuous hold on the area around the Dunker Church, and the south end of the West Woods. Running low on ammunition and receiving no reinforcements, Greene fell back to the East Woods where the division had started. Greene's command was perhaps the most successful Division on the Federal side of the field.