Whiskeytown in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A Matter of Balance

Wiskeytown National Recreation Area

Inscription. Whiskeytown Lake is part of a system of dams, reservoirs, canals, and power plants that make up the Central Valley Project (CVP). Created to control floods, supply water, and generate power, the CVP serves millions of Californians from Redding to Bakersfield - but not without a price.

By the 1990s, California’s Central Valley had lost more than 90% of its river and streamside forests and wetlands. Salmon spawning grounds had shrunk from 6,000 stream miles to less than 300. Past agricultural and industrial activities and development by the CVP shared in the responsibility for this decline. In response to public will and new laws, the CVP is working to restore critical spawning habitat.

The U.S. Bureau of Reclamation manages the Central Valley Project. The 1992 Central Valley Project Improvement Act amended the CVP’s mission to provide for fish and wildlife protection.

Erected by National Park Service.

. Marker is in this post office area: Whiskeytown CA 96095, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The marker is visible on the right.