Orleans in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Long, Black Cable

Inscription. The long, black cable has carried countless thousands of messages of international finance, personal hope and disaster, and news of war and peace.

Now it lies cold and dormant on the deep floor of the wide Atlantic.

If you stood here on November 16, 1879. you would have joined the thousands who cheered as the steamer CS Faraday delivered from France the last thread of a 3,000-mile transatlantic telegraph cable. It was one of the first cables to connect the United States with Europe. America could now communicate with Europe in minutes not weeks.

The small French Cable Hut in front of you housed the end of the transatlantic cable. Built in 1893 the hut was restored and moved back from the receding cliff in 2004. Remnants of the cable are displayed at Salt Pond Visitor Center in Eastham, Massachusetts.

For 24 years this and other cables brought messages and daily news to cities across America. Then, in 1903, six miles north of here Guglielmo Marconi ushered in a new age of communication by sending the first transatlantic wireless message. Cable technology remains in use today for some forms of communication.

3. Salt Pond Visitor Center in Cape Cod
50 Doane Rd Eastham, MA 02642