Corsicana in Navarro County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Former Homesite of Joseph S. Cullinan

Pioneer in Texas Oil

1. Joseph S. Cullinan
Marker
Inscription. At age 14 Joseph S. Cullinan (1860-1937) began his career as a laborer in the Pennsylvania oilfields. After the Corsicana oil discovery in 1894, Cullinan played a major role in the early development of the field. A daring business leader, he moved his operation to new fields and organized companies, including Texaco, to meet the needs of the growing oil and gas industry. He influenced legislation to prevent abuse and to provide conservation measures. His foresight in exploration, production, refining, and marketing helped establish Texas as a leader in the petroleum industry.

2. Joseph S. Cullinan
3. Joseph S. Cullinan Marker at 1115 West 2nd Avenue