Pocomoke City in Worcester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sturgis One Room School

Museum

Inscription. Originally located on Brantley Road east of Pocomoke City, the Sturgis School is one of the last remaining one-room school buildings erected to educate African-American children in Worcester County. Dating around 1900, the single-story frame structure is similar to schools erected during the nineteenth century with its one-room plan, six-over-six sash windows, and plain weatherboard siding. The interior remains with its characteristic board wainscoting below the window sill level and a plastered finish above.

Built on land owned by William Sturgis, the school operated until 1937 when the Stephen Long School was opened in town. Afterwards, the school was converted into a residence and ultimately abandoned until preservation-minded individuals and organizations joined efforts to relocate and restore the school as a local museum in 1998.

Erected by Community Foundation of the Eastern Shore, Delmarva Low Impact Experiences, Inc, Maryland Historical Trust,Maryland Heritage Areas Authority, Lower Eastern Shore Heritage Council and the Rural Development Center,University of Maryland Eastern Shore.

In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1900.

3. Marker pictures
5. Sturgis One Room School, 209 Willow Street