Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Maryland State House

The Naval War of 1812 in Annapolis

— Don't Give Up the Ship! —

Inscription. The seat of Maryland government, the State House was at the center of the state's planning for the War of 1812, both locally and in coordination with President Madison's administration in Washington, D.C. Near constant fear of invasion by the British led Governor Levin Winder (1757-1819) to direct the removal of the state's historical records from the State House for relocation to various sites from 1813 to 1815. Throughout the period of the war, the State House dome was used as a lookout by Major William Barney (son of Commodore Joshua Barney) to monitor the movement of British ships coming up the Chesapeake Bay.

The war, and the effect it had on public officials, British sailors in the Bay, and the free and enslaved residents of Annapolis, is explored in the exhibit "'The enemy nearly all `round us' : Annapolis and the War of 1812" that will be on display in the State House throughout 2013.

(Caption:)

Engraving of the State House at Annapolis, 1789
Charles Willson Peale (1741-1827)
Maryland State Archives

Erected by United States Naval Academy. (Marker Number 9.)

War of 1812. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #04 James Madison, and the National Historic Landmarks series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1812.

Naval War of 1812 in Annapolis Walking Tour.

3. The State House Dome and Maryland Flag
On the No-Parking Sign.
4. Richard Schlecht’s War of 1812 Mural
Inside the Maryland State House
5. Watching from the State House Dome
Commodore Barney's Son William views the British Fleet from the State House Dome on Richard Schlecht’s Mural
6. The HMS Menelaus
Seen through an "excellent glass" from the State House dome on August 20, 1814, on Richard Schlecht’s Mural.

21 enslaved African Americans from Annapolis took the opportunity of the panic engendered by the British presence to escape to the Menelaus.
7. The Port of Annapolis
During the war of 1812 the Naval Academy had yet to be founded. Annapolis was an important Maryland sea-port and the Capital of the State. Detail from Richard Schlecht’s Mural.
8. Gabriel Hall
The exhibit "The Enemy Nearly All 'Round Us" in the State House includes this photo of Gabriel Hall, an African American Refugee from Maryland who went over to the British during the War of 1812. He settled in Halifax Nova Scotia following the war.(Nova Scotia Archives and Records Management)