Monterey in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Moon Tree

Coast Redwood
Sequoia sempervirens

This "Moon Tree" is a Coast Redwood grown from a seed that in January 1971 was carried to the moon and brought back to earth by Major Stuart Roosa, Command Module Pilot for Apollo 14.

The seed was planted and nurtured into a seedling at the United States Forest Service Genetics nursery in Placerville, California.

Planted here in July 1976 and dedicated to the: People of Monterey to commemorate the Bicentennial of the United States of America for the enjoyment of all future generations by the California Division of Forestry and the Society of American Foresters

return to Earth, the seeds were germinated by the Forest Service. Known as the "Moon Trees", the resulting seedlings were planted throughout the United States (often as part of the nation's bicentennial in 1976) and the world. (Submitted on February 19, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Moon Tree
4. Landing of Commodore John Drake Sloat Commemorative Tree
(This plaque is beneath another nearby Redwood Tree)
This Redwood tree planted July 4th, 1966 by Monterey History & Art Association in commemoration of the landing of Commodore John Drake Sloat at Monterey on July 7, 1846, and raising the American flag over the Custom House, formally taking possession of California for the United States.
5. Landing of Commodore John Drake Sloat Commemorative Tree
6. The George Washington Memorial Tree in Friendly Plaza