Hardeeville in Jasper County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Purrysburg Township

Inscription. (Front text ):
In 1730, the British Crown instructed S.C. Governor Robert Johnson to lay out eleven townships to populate and protect the interior of the province. Purrysburg Township, laid out in 1731, stimulated the settlement of this area; but the growth of Savannah caused the town of Perrysburg to be unsuccessful.

( Reverse text ):
By 1732, Swiss Protestants led by entrepreneur Jean Pierre Purry had begun to arrive here, and by August of the next year 260 Swiss had settled at Purrysburg Township. Each settler was provided with a specific amout of land, tools livestock and provisions by the Royal Assembly.

Erected 1980 by Jasper County Bicentennial Committee. (Marker Number 27-3.)

Regarding Purrysburg Township. The colony was soon found to be in an unhealthy area. The colonists died in epidemic proportions and were buried in unmarked graves in a large graveyard near the settlement. The surviving inhabitants began moving away, leaving the colony completely abandoned, some half-century after it was founded. Although the road retains the name, there is no Purrysburg on the map today.

1. Purrysburg. (Submitted on March 13, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
2. The Orangeburgh German-Swiss Genealogical Society. Colonel Jean Pierre Purry (Submitted on March 13, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Purrysburg Township Marker Reverse side
3. The Marker along Perrysburg Road