Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mahan Hall

The Naval War of 1812 in Annapolis

— Don't Give Up the Ship! —

U.S. Navy Trophy Flag Collection
Congress in 1814 legislated that all flags captured from an enemy in war by the U.S. Navy would be preserved and sent to Washington. By order of the President this collection was relocated to the Naval Academy in 1849 as an educational and inspirational tool. Twenty-five historic flags captured in the War of 1812 are shown in glass cases in Mahan Hall lobby and in the gallery of the auditorium, including the only captured Royal Standard. Mahan Hall, named for Rear Admiral Alfred Thayer Mahan, USNA Class of 1859, served as the Academy's library from 1907 to 1973.

"Seas, Lakes and Bay: The Naval War of 1812" exhibition will be featured on the second floor from April 1 to November 3, 2013.

Erected by United States Naval Academy. (Marker Number 1.)

3. Mahan Hall Marker seen over the barrel of a cannon captured in the Mexican War
4. Mahan Hall
The marker is visible in the lower left corner of this photo.
5. The Constitution & the Guerriere
Detail from "USS Constitution vs HMS Guerriere,in Action" (Michele F. Corne 1752-1845) From the USNA Museum collection. The captured flag (Center,top) is displayed in Mahan Hall)
6. Trophy Hall inside Mahan Hall
(Those are state flags lining the walls.)
7. Tiffany Plaque
Preservation and Exhibition of the flags shown in this Building authorized by Act of the Congress April 8, 1912. Completed May 1913 under the supervision of Commander William Cary Cole United States Navy, Captain John Henry Gibbons United States Navy Superintendent. (inside the front door of Mahan Hall)
8. Tiffany Plaque (Detail)
9. Ex Scientia Tridens: From Science, a Trident