Yosemite National Park in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A Varied View

Tunnel View - Yosemite National Park

Ever-Changing Scene
In Yosemite, you may never witness the same scene twice.

This grand show is eternal. It is always sunrise, somewhere; the dew is never all dried at once; a shower is forever falling; vapor ever rising. Eternal sunrise, eternal sunset, eternal dawn and gloaming, on seas and continents and islands, each in its turn, as the round earth rolls.
- John Muir

Whether spring or fall, morning or afternoon, one has the opportunity to experience an ever changing view. In summer, clouds glide amidst granite peaks. Fall splashes autumn hues upon maple and oak trees across the Valley floor. Winter brings snow, accenting the subtle details of granite walls, while spring breathes life back into ephemeral waterfalls and renews the echo of rushing throughout the Valley.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. Directional Sign Approaching the Marker and Overlook