Near Tulelake in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

War in the Lava Beds

Inscription. From this command post, the U.S. Army directed part of a frustrating campaign against a small band of Modoc Indians. Determined to defend their homeland, the Modoc consistently outmaneuvered the Army, who at times outnumbered them ten to one. Just over six months of battles and surprise attacks, interspersed with long periods of waiting, resulted in a final Modoc defeat. Significant Modoc War sites are located and interpreted throughout the park. See inset map.

For seven weeks in the spring of 1873, Gillems Camp (located here) served as temporary quarters for up to 600 troops. Many enlisted men were new immigrants with little training. Isolated, poor food and medical supplies, and the constant threat of attack in an unfamiliar landscape made life here difficult.

Erected by National Park Service. (Marker Number 13.)

Regarding War in the Lava Beds. This is California Historic Landmark No. 13 — Guillem's Graveyard.