Pacific Grove in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Point Pinos Lighthouse Oil House

“The Oil House”
*****************************
The structure you see before you is a fuel storage house commonly referred to as an ‘oil house’. This oil house was constructed in 1899.

In the 1880’s, before the conversion to electricity in 1919, the lighthouse signal lanterns were lighted by burning very volatile fuels such as kerosene. The high volatility caused several accidents and eventually forced the Lighthouse Board to build fuel storage houses away from the lighthouses and the keeper’s living quarters. (Note the heavy iron door that was additional protection in the event of an explosion)

Our Point Pinos oil house is now being utilized as a workshop by the lighthouse restoration team.

Regarding Point Pinos Lighthouse Oil House. The Point Pinos Lighthouse was constructed 1853-54 and first lit in 1855. It is the oldest continuously operating lighthouse on the West Coast.

The new marker location has changed to the other side of the building.
4. The Point Pinos Lighthouse