Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Changing Landscape

Inscription.

How old is this forest? Prior to the early 1800's Cockspur Island was primarily a grassy salt marsh interspersed with a few, small, forested hammocks. But things were about to change. In 1829 the army began installing drainage canals and a dike system to drain the marsh in order to support the massive weight of Fort Pulaski. In addition, the scattered, forested areas were cut to give a clear field of view of any approaching ships or other enemy forces. The army continued to prevent trees from growing on the island during the entire time that Fort Pulaski was occupied. After the military abandoned the fort in the late 1800's, the island once again underwent major changes. Thousands of tons of sand and silt, dredged up from the Savannah River to create a deeper shipping channel, were placed along the shore of Cockspur Island. Trees and brush began growing on this higher ground and the maritime forest that you see before you began to emerge. Several important and interesting historical structures are located along this 1/4-mile long nature trail.

Erected by National Park Service.

Location. Marker has been reported missing.

3. Battery Hambright
Cockspur Island saw one more military use after the War Between the States. During the Spanish American War, a small force was garrisoned here to protect the river mouth. They operated the controls for electric mines in the Savannah River, and manned guns in Fort Pulaski's demilune, and here, on the left, at Battery Hambright.
4. Battery Hambright
Named after Horace George Habright, a young officer who died on the North Dakota frontier in 1896, this battery's three-inch guns helped guard the approach to the Savannah harbor during the Spanish American War.
5. Battery Hambright
6. Ditches and Dikes
7. Historic Dike
One of the first tasks the Army Corps of Engineers had to accomplish in order to build Fort Pulaski on the unstable marshlands of Cockspur Island was to construct an earthen dike to prevent flooding. The historic earthen dike is approximately two miles in circumference and twelve feet above sea level. It is still effective today in preventing high tides from submerging Cockspur Island.
8. A Changing Landscape
9. A Changing Landscape