Lamar in Aransas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mills Wharf

Inscription. Mills Wharf, built by John Howard Mills in 1932, was a renowned center for waterfowl hunting and fishing from the 1930s until it was sold in 1960. It consisted of cottages, a cook house, a guide service office, a store, a tackle shop, and a unique wildlife museum with a famous duck, featured in “Ripley’s Believe It Or Not,” which had an oyster permanently attached to its foot. The new “Hug the Coast” Highway 35 made the wharf accessible, thereby aiding the growth of the tourism industry in the area. In 1946, Herbert and Harry Mills bought the wharf from their parents and expanded the business with a unique seaplane service to drop off customers at remote fishing sites.
175 years of Texas Independence * 1836–2011
Marker is property of the State of Texas