Tenderloin in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Wally Heider Recording - 1969-1980

Uptown Tenderloin Historic District

— Uptown Tenderloin Lost Landmarks —

Inscription. The Greatful Dead, Creedence Clearwater Revival, Jefferson Airplane and many other bands created landmark albums at Wally Heider Recording, the City's first modern recording studio. The studio was a center of artistic collaboration. Crosby, Stills, Nash, & Young recorded their historic album, "Deja Vu," with Jerry Garcia on "Teach Your Children". Eric Clapton jammed with the band, Santana, on their album, "Abraxas." Herbie Hancock recorded his best-selling jazz album, "Headhunters" here.

Erected 2012 by Uptown Tenderloin, Incorporated.

1. Recording Wally Heider. "A weblog dedicated to the life and times of the Legendary Wally Heider, his studios and the people that worked there." (Submitted on March 19, 2013.)

2. Wally Heider's Studios Discography. The Grateful Dead Family presents a year-by-year discography of the albums recorded in Heider's studio in part or whole from the time Heider's San Francisco opened in 1969 to the end of his tenure as studio manager there in 1980. Includes albums from Jefferson Airplane; Credence Clearwater Revival; Steve Miller Band; Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young; Santana; the Grateful Dead; Herbie Hancock; John Lee Hooker; Boz Scaggs; Van Morrison; Hot Tuna; Doobie Brothers, and the Pointer Sisters, to name some of the better known recording artists. (Submitted on March 19, 2013.)

3. Lost Landmarks. This marker is one of 9 Lost Landmark sidewalk
2. Wally Heider Recording - Entrance (now Hyde Street Studios)
plaques authorized by the Board of Supervisors on September 6, 2011. “These ‘Lost Landmark’ sites will greatly illuminate the forgotten history of these San Francisco sites of historic significance; now, therefore be it.” (Submitted on December 23, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

4. Hyde Street Studios
These buildings, built in 1930 by architects O'Brien Brothers and W.D. Peugh were the Fox Film Corporation and RKO in 1932 and Gaumont British Picture Corporation of America in 1937.
5. Theatrical Mask - Hyde Street Studios
6. Theatrical Mask - Hyde Street Studios
7. Hyde Street Studios
245 Hyde Street
8. Lion
9. Wally Heider Recording Studios - Now Hyde Street Studios
The marker is just visible here, set into the sidewalk just to the left of the tree on the right. Constructed in 1931, the building formerly served as a film exchange.
10. Architectural Detail
11. Architectural Detail