Miami in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Art Deco Tower

Inscription. This seven-story octagonal tower was built in 1929 as an entrance to the Sears Roebuck and Company department store, which was designed by the architectural firm Nimmons, Carr and Wright. It was the focal point of the first Art Deco style development in the Miami area. After the Sears store closed in 1983, preservationists, led by the nonprofit Dade Heritage Trust, fought for years to save it from demolition. In 1991 Sears donated the property to Miami-Dade County and the tower was later incorporated into the Carnival Center for the Performing Arts. The tower was designated historic by the City of Miami in 1991 and was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1997.

More about this marker. The plaque is mounted outside the tower's main doors, facing towards the street corner.

Regarding The Art Deco Tower. The tower (more widely known as the Sears Tower or the Carnival Tower) and the four-story department store once attached to it were the first known use of Art Deco architecture in the county, pre-dating the noted Art
2. Art Deco details from the Tower
Appearing just above the main doors
Deco districts in nearby Miami Beach. Listed with the National Register of Historic Places as "Sears, Roebuck and Company Department Store" (reference # 84003903), the property was deemed eligible as early as 1989, but remained unlisted due to objections by Sears (despite the fact that the store had been closed since 1983). The listing finally became official in 1997, once Sears was no longer the owner. Unfortunately, long years of disuse left the store in structural decay, and by 2001 only the tower portion of the building remained standing.

3. The Art Deco Tower, a.k.a. Sears Tower
4. Knight Concert Hall and the Tower
A nighttime view of the tower, to the right of the Concert Hall
5. The Tower and the Adrienne Arsht Center
The tower sits between the Ziff Ballet Opera House (left) and the Knight Concert Hall (right).
State Archives of Florida
6. Sears, Roebuck and Company Department Store
Courtesy: State Archives of Florida, Florida Memory, http://floridamemory.com/items/show/163595>/a>

Credits.
This page was last revised on June 16, 2016. It was originally submitted on March 24, 2013, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida. This page has been viewed 745 times since then and 39 times this year. Photos:   1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6. submitted on March 24, 2013, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.