Jerusalem, Jerusalem District, Israel — The Middle East (West Asia)

The Pool of Shiloah (Siloam)

Second Temple Splendor

Inscription.
"The other events of Hezekiah's reign, and all his exploits, and all his exploits, and how he made the pool and the conduit and brought the water into the city, are recorded in the Annals of the Kings of Judah" (II Kings 20:20)

Remains from the pool that King Hezekiah built in the First temple period have yet to be found. However, in the summer of 2004 remains of a very large pool (covering an area of three dunams, or three-quarters of an acre) from the Second Temple period was revealed. Nearby, archaeologists uncovered the remains of a stepped street the path taken by pilgrims ascending from the pool to the Temple Mount. Beneath the paving stones of the street they found a drainage channel that apparently served as a hiding place for the last Jewish rebels against the Romans in the year 70 CE.

The pool ceased to function after the destruction of Jerusalem, and over time filled with earth and disappeared from sight.

Regarding The Pool of Shiloah (Siloam). The "City of David - Ancient Jerusalem" handout/brochure has this to say about the Shiloah (Siloam) Pool stop on the historic tour:

"No conclusive remains of Hezekiah's Pool have been discovered, but it probably stood at the base of the Central Valley. Hezekiah enclosed the pool between the wall of the City of David and the new wall that he built around the Western Hill. 'You made also a
View of the historical marker, situated at the western end, of the Pool of Shiloah.
basin between the two walls for the water of the old pool.' (Isaiah 22: 9)"

"In 2004, remains of a magnificent pool from the late Second Temple period were uncovered here - the Shiloah Pool. Steps descended from four sides to the floor of the pool. The steps are overlaid with stone, and underneath them are the remains of an earlier pool dating from the Hasmonean era. The pool appears to have extended across the entire area of the present-day orchard, covering approximately three dunams (50 x 60 meters)."

"Texts from the Second Temple period mention the Shiloah Pool in the context of Temple ceremonies: 'How was the Water Libation performed? He [the priest] would fill a golden flask holding three logs [a liquid measure] with water from Shiloah...' (Mishnah Sukkah 4: 9)"

"The special stepped structure of the pool has led excavators to post that pilgrims used it as a ritual bath to purify themselves before ascending to the Temple."

1. Pool of Siloam. This is a link to information provided byWikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on March 25, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Pool of Siloam, Jerusalem.
View of the historical marker, looking east across the ruins of the Pool of Shiloah.
This is a link to information provided by the Sacred Destinations website. (Submitted on March 25, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. The Pool of Siloam Revealed. This is a link to information provided by BiblePlaces. (Submitted on March 25, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. The Pool of Shiloah (Siloam)
View looking east of the Pool of Shiloah, at the base of a rock escarpment.
5. The Pool of Shiloah (Siloam)
View of the fenced off area that contains the Pool of Shiloah, from the street level.
6. The Pool of Shiloah (Siloam)
View of people going through the secure gated entrance, into the Shiloah Pool area, from the street level entrance.
7. The Pool of Shiloah (Siloam)
View looking east, at the Shiloah Pool, from the street level entrance gate.