Coalinga in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Bertrich Block

Constructed 1906 – Destroyed 1983

Caption: The Bertrich block, became known as the “Kettleman” apartment. This plaque is inspired by Rebecca Zinn Todd, whose mother managed the apartments at the time of her birth.
Inscription. A story in the “Coalinga Oil Record: described it as, “A two story modern brick building, of which the second story is under construction, and when completed will be one of the most modern equipped apartment houses in the valley.” The lower story, which was built some time ago, was occupied by some of Coalinga’s business houses. The grocery firm of “Burke & Tennant” occupied the corner store. It constantly had on display an excellent line of groceries and cereals. The room next to the grocery was occupied by the “Usher” Waist shop, which carried an elegant line of ladies’ waists and furnishings. In the store adjoined was “Mrs. Henry’s” Millinery establishment, with an excellent display of millinery and hat trimmings. Then came the “Vogue” which carried one of the swellest lines of ladies’ goods and notions on display in the valley. The last business house was the “W. Smith Hardware and Sporting Goods.”

Erected by Coalinga Lions Club.