Lucerne Valley in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Chimney Rock

Inscription. Conflicts between Indians and white settlers over the rich lands of the San Bernardino Mountains culminated in The Battle at Chimney Rock on February 16, 1867. Although the Indians defended themselves fiercely, they were forced to retreat into the desert. In the years following, the Indians' traditional mountain food-gathering areas were lost to white encroachment.

Erected 1986 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus, Lucerne Valley Museum Association, and Lucerne Valley Chamber of Commerce. (Marker Number 737.)

Regarding Chimney Rock. Preceding this battle of February 16, 1867 was an ambush of three young cowboys at the Dunlap Ranch (now the Las Flores Ranch) on March 25, 1866. Later, Indians who had resolved to expel the invaders from their land, fought in Little Bear Valley and were tracked to Chimney Rock by their footprints and trails of blood. The tracks were readily visible as it had recently snowed. SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

3. Chimney Rock and The Last Indian Fight in Southern California Markers
4. Chimney Rock and Last Indian Fight in Southern California Markers