Canandaigua in Ontario County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

200 Years of Peace and Friendship

November 11
Canandaigua Pickering Treaty
Solemn agreements were renewed between the United States of America and the Haudenosaunee (Six Nations of Indians). U.S.A. Representative Congresswoman Louise Slaughter conveyed a message, by letter from the President, William Jefferson Clinton, acknowledging this momentous commemoration of the treaty. The Tododaho, Chief Leon Shenandoah responded with his hopes that this treaty will endure for years to come.
This historical tribute to peace and friendship was hosted by the 1794 Canandaigua Treaty Commemoration Committee, with the City of Canandaigua and the County of Ontario.
Chiefs
Chief Leon Shenandoah, Onondaga • Chief Irving Powless, Onondaga • chief Oren Lyons, Onondaga • Chief Bernard Parker, Seneca • Chief Jake Swamp, Mohawk • Chief Leo Henry, Tuscarora • Chief Stuart Patterson, Tuscarora • Chief Vernon Isaac, Cayuga • Chief Louie Farmer, Onondaga • Chief Stanley Buck, Seneca • Chief Emmerson Webster, Seneca
Committee Members
Robert Abraham • Carl Brant, Mohawk • Arthur Cook, Mohawk • Marcheta Davidson • Douglas A. Fisher, Esq. • J. Sheldon & Lillian Fisher • Jerry Fulmer • Peter Gerbic • Bebra A. Glor • Robert & Muriel Gorall • Ivan & Gale Hermanet • G. Peter Jemison,
Seneca • Vernon, Seneca & Carol Jimerson • Al Klos • Jane LeClair • Clayton Logan, Seneca • Jeanette Miller, Mohawk • Jackie Platt • Edward Schmitt • Barbara Smoke, Mohawk • Leah Smoke, Mohawk
City & County
Ellen Polimeni, City Mayor • William R. Bridgeo, City Manager • Raymond Barend, Ontario County Supervisor
Runners
Jay Clause, Tuscarora • Jeffrey S. Gleason, USA
The ceremony included speakers, a memorial and a tree blessing. A symposium was held the following day. Keep bright the chain of friendship

Erected 1994 by 1794 Canandaigua Treaty Commemoration Committee, with the City of Canandaigua and the County of Ontario.

2. 200 Years of Peace and Friendship Marker as seen in Courthouse yard
Ontario County Courthouse has a long and distinguished history that includes being the location of Susan B. Anthony's 1872 trial for illegal voting.