Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bungalow

Inscription. The bungalow style home was popular throughout California and across the country in the early years of the 1900s because of its simplistic design and low cost.

People migrating to California often had very limited resources and would first live in a small structure while saving for a more substantial house. These small homes gained an air of dignity after travelers noticed the resemblance between these wide-spread, one-story houses and the East Indian "bungalow."

The California Bungalow is basically a simple-story board and batten box with either vertical or horizontal boards painted white or stained. The bungalow was designed low to the ground with low pitched roof and deep eaves. A porch or veranda created a sense of shelter from the wind and sun.

This bungalow was built about 1913 at 1215 L Street in Bakersfield. Fred S. McAtee donated the home in 1987. The building is currently being used to house museum offices.

Erected by Kern County Museum.

3. The Bungalow