Weston in Lewis County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Weston Colored School

Inscription. Built in 1882, the Weston Colored School was the fourth school erected with public funds for black children in West Virginia. It served the African-American community until desegregation in 1954. Later uses included a vocational agriculture classroom, a school for the developmentally challenged, a genealogy and history library, and a welcome center for Weston and Lewis County. The mission style facade is unique for Weston, while the wrought-iron fence is a remnant of many found here. The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Preservation Alliance of West Virginia and the Benedum Foundation.

3. Weston Colored School Building