Batsto in Burlington County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wharton State Forest

Pinelands National Reserve

Inscription. Wharton State Forest, located in the heart of the Pinelands, is the largest single tract of state-owned land in New Jersey, containing well over 120,000 acres. Important natural resources, historic villages and recreational opportunities can be found at every turn.

Historic Towns
In the eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries, a web of industrial centers thrived in what is now Wharton State Forest. Fueled by the natural resources, towns like Bulltown, Harrisville, Friendship, and Martha produced iron, glass, lumber, and paper. While many of these places are gone today, buildings and structures remain at Batsto and Atsion reflecting the agricultural and commercial ventures that existed during the nineteenth century.
(Inscription below the photo)
Batsto Village, a former iron and glass making industrial center from 1766 to 1867

Natural Areas
The Batsto Natural Area (9,449 acres) contain several forest habitats that are representative of the Pinelands. These areas are home to many threatened and endangered plants, as well as some species found nowhere else in the world. The Natural Areas Act of 1961 established an exceptional degree of protection for ecologically significant areas within lands owned by the State of New Jersey.
The bog asphold (Narthecium
americamun), a globally-rare species found in the Pinelands.

Joseph Wharton
In 1873 Joseph Wharton, a wealthy industrialist, began to purchase large tracts of land in the Pinelands, including the villages of Batsto and Atsion. Wharton experimented in agriculture and forest management on his gentleman’s farm. At the time of his death in 1909, Wharton had acquired 96,000 acres. This vast area has remained undeveloped because of his efforts and became the core of Wharton State Forest.
Joseph Wharton (1826-1909), a pioneer in the new science of forestry.

Recreational Opportunities
The natural beauty of Wharton State Forest can be appreciated at all times of the year. Miles of trails, pristine waterways, and uninterrupted wilderness await the outdoor enthusiast. Camping, by permit only, is allowed at several designated areas. Swimming is permitted seasonally at the Atsion Recreation Area. The visitor center at Batsto Village is open year-around.
Canoeing and kayaking, among many recreational opportunities to explore the area’s world-class natural resources.

2. Sign at the entrance to Batsto Village

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Batsto Historic Site within the Pinelands National Reserve

3. Wharton State Forest Marker-distant photo
4. Wharton Mansion-Batsto Village