Batsto in Burlington County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Exploring the Pinelands

Pinelands National Reserve

Inscription. The 1.1 million acre New Jersey Pinelands covering nearly one quarter of the state, is a region of varied resources and opportunities. The Pinelands is home to almost twelve hundred species of plants and animals, many unique natural environments, and a rich folklife based on its natural wealth.

Pinelands ecosystems include coastal wetlands, pine/oak upland forests, and white cedar swamps. A major influence on these resources lies within the sandy soil—over 17 trillion gallons of water are stored in the sands of the Kirk/Cohansey Aquifer---the primary source of drinking water for South Jersey residents.

Pinelands heritage, dating from prehistoric times, has helped create the landscapes of the Pines. Native Americans used the regions resources for food and shelter. Early settlers used cedar trees and bog iron as the basis for local industries. Today, cranberry and blue agriculture are the major Pinelands industries.

Despite the perception of a “barrens” landscape and generations of resource-based activities, the remarkable treasures of the Pinelands National Reserve continue to regenerate providing both inspirational and recreation opportunities for a visitor and resident alike.

2. Exploring the Pinelands Marker-Distant photo
3. Sign at the entrance to Batsto Village