Pawnee Rock in Barton County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

“One of the Grandest Sights Ever Beheld”

Inscription.
Standing here 175 years ago Santa Fe Trail travelers looked out over a sea of grass. About three miles to the south a line of timber marked the Arkansas River which meandered across the prairie. A few plum thickets dotted the landscape, and an occasional thin line of trees traced the course of feeder streams. Otherwise, almost all that met the eye was grass and sky.

On July 8, 1846, Private Jacob S. Robinson described what he saw from the top of Pawnee Rock:
I witnessed one of the grandest sights ever beheld. [All ?] over the plain to the west and north was one vast herd of buffaloes; some in column, marching in their trails, others carelessly grazing. Every acre was covered, until in the dim distance the prairie became one black mass…extending to the horizion.

[Image caption reads] “Herd of Bison” by J. M. Stanley

Erected by Kansas State Historical Society.

1. Santa Fe National Historic Trail. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on April 6, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Santa Fe Trail Association. Association website homepage (Submitted on April 6, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking south