Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jones Building

El Edificio Jones

— El Pueblo de Los Angeles —

Inscription.  Doria Deighton Jones was the widow of wealthy industrial John Jones who died in 1876. The Jones family formerly lived in a large adobe home which was torn down in 1886 when Bath Street was widened and made an extension of Main Street. Doria had at first planned to build a hotel on the three lots where the adobe stood, but instead, because the area was changing from residential to industrial usage, she constructed a flat-roofed one-story building divided into five separate machine shops.

One unit of the Jones Building was originally used as a cigar store and shooting gallery, while the rest of the building housed machine shops, plumbing and tin shops, harness and leather shops, and blacksmith shops. After Olvera Street became a Mexican market place in 1930, the front entrances of the Jones Building were reversed so that they opened on Olvera Street.

(plaque opposite)
Doria Deighton Jones era la viuda del rico industrialista John Jones, que falleció en 1876. La familia Jones vivía con anterioridad en una gran casa de adobe que fue derrumbada en 1886 cuando se amplió la Calle Bath (Bath Street) y se la convirtió
en una extensión de la Calle Principal (Main). Al principio Doria había planeado construir un hotel en los tres lotes en donde había estado el adobe, pero a causa de que el área estaba cambiando de uso residencial a industrial, en su lugar construyó un edificio de techo plano de un solo piso dividido en cinco talleres separados para maquinaria.

Una unidad del Edificio Jones se usó originalmente como tabaquería y galería de tiro al blanco, mientras que el resto del edificio alberque talleres de maquinaria, talleres de plomería y hojalatería, de arneses y de cuero, y talleres de herrería. Después de que la Calle Olvera se se convirtió en mercado Mexicano en 1930, las entradas frontales del Edificio Jones se invirtieron de forma tal que se fretaban hacía la Calle Olvera.

4. Jones Building