The Castro in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Officer Jane Warner

Inscription. Jane Warner spent two decades keeping the peace in the city's Castro, Noe Valley and Mission neighborhoods as a San Francisco Patrol Special Police Officer. To her many friends, she was simply known as "Officer Jane".

She was dedicated not only to the business owners who contracted with her for her neighborbood safety services, but also to protecting the residents and visitors in the area she patrolled. She was a long time columnist for the Bay Area Reporter, penning the LGBT crime column.

Her career began in Hawaii, first as a Deputy Sheriff and later as a undercover police officer for the Honolulu Police Department. She became the first woman and out lesbian officer in the San Anselmo Police Department.

In addition to her love of law enforcement, Jane Warner loved animals and dogs in particular, captured her heart.

The City and County of San Francisco dedicated the Jane Warner Plaza on what would have been her 54th birthday, November 7th, 2010.

2. Officer Anne Warner Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here on the right, mounted to the planter box. The Twin Peaks Tavern, visible on the left, was designated a historical landmark in January, 2013, by the City of San Francisco and is considered the first gay bar in the US to have clear glass windows, i.e. in some sense the first "out" gay bar.
3. Officer Jane Warner