Goshen in Elkhart County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Old Stone Bridge

Millrace Canal Trail

Inscription. Several bridges have been built across the Millrace Canal at various stages throughout its history. Most of these bridges were built for transportation purposes (first horse and carriage, then railroads and automobiles), although some were built solely for pedestrians.

The Old Stone Bridge at Jefferson Street is one of the oldest and most unique bridges spanning the Millrace. Built in the 1880's by the Hawks Furniture Company, its purpose was to carry people and goods between the company's two buildings on either side of the canal (as seen in the photo below). This sturdy bridge of stone masonry construction stands today as one reminder of the industrial heritage of the Millrace corridor.

Erected by Goshen Parks and Recreation Department.

Near west bank of Millrace Canal