Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Santa Cruz Seaside Company

Photo Captions, clockwise from the top left:
Postcard showing the Casino’s bandstand in 1911; Leo the Paper Eater (retired); Postcard of the new Casino circa 1907; Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk Employees.
Inscription. When the “new” Casino was built in 1907, the Boardwalk was owned by the Santa Cruz Beach Company. Local businesses experienced an economic downturn from 1912-1914, and the Beach Company went bankrupt. In 1915 the Santa Cruz Seaside Company was formed “to furnish entertainment and amusement for individuals and the public.”

100 years later, while times, attitudes, and tastes have changed, the Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk remains in harmony with the passage of time. The Santa Cruz Seaside Company is still meeting its goals by entertaining nearly 3 million visitors a year.

Celebrate with Us!
As you walk through the park, watch for historical panels like this highlighting the history of the Boardwalk’s first 100 years. Generations of visitors like you have walked along the Boardwalk and enjoyed all the park has to offer.

We invite you and your family to join us in celebrating our history by honoring the past and imagining the future. The Santa Cruz Seaside Company is keenly focused on environmental stewardship, including company-wide recycling efforts and the use of a water saving/reclamation system. In addition of many local and regional recycling awards, we received the 1995 State Ecotourism Award and have been honored for eleven consecutive years by the California Waste
Reduction Award Program (WRAP).

Erected by Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk.

Regarding The Santa Cruz Seaside Company. This marker is located on the grounds of the Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk.

The marker is on the wall to the right.
. "As the only remaining major seaside amusement park on the West Coast, the Boardwalk offers a unique combination of classic and modern rides, a sandy mile-long beach, and a variety of attractions. California’s other seaside amusement parks such as Whitney’s Playland in San Francisco and the Pike in Long Beach closed many years ago due to pressure from real estate developers." (Submitted on January 24, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)