Grant Park in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Roosevelt High School

[Text on Bottom Marker]:
Site of
Girls High School
Gift of Class of '37

More about this marker. You will find the historical marker affixed to the outside wall of the building, just to the left of the main front entrance.

Regarding Roosevelt High School. My interest in this building is that my mother attended school here in the late 1930s, back when it originally opened as an all girls school, and was named, Girls High School, from 1924 - 1947. Shortly after World War II, the Atlanta high schools became co-educational. The Girls High School was renamed Roosevelt High School for Franklin Delano Roosevelt, and the school continued as an Atlanta institution until 1985.
2. Roosevelt High School Markers
View of the three historical markers for this building that is on the National Register of Historic Places.
The building was then renovated into apartments during the late 1980s, and continues to be used for residential apartment living to this very day.

1. Roosevelt High School (Girls' High). This is a link to information provided by the City of Atlanta. (Submitted on April 10, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Girls High/Roosevelt High School - Atlanta, GA. This is a link to information provided by Flickr from Yahoo. (Submitted on April 10, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Girls High School - Halcyon Yearbook (Atlanta, GA). This is a link to information provided by E-Yearbook.com. (Submitted on April 10, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

Close-up view of the Roosevelt High School Marker.
This is a close-up view of the historical marker that designates this site as being on the National Register of Historic Places.
Close-up view of the Girls High School Marker.
6. Roosevelt High School Markers
View of the three related historical markers that are located affixed to the outside wall, just to the left of the main front entrance.
7. Roosevelt High School
View of the front of the former high school building, as seen from the southwest corner of the building.
8. Roosevelt High School
An interior view of one of the building's renovated, first floor hallways.
9. Roosevelt High School
View of the gymnasium building, which was originally joined to the main school by a breezeway,
10. Roosevelt High School
Close-up view of building ornamentation of shield of the City of Atlanta, which is located over the main front entrance.
11. Roosevelt High School
View of the Neo-Byzantine detailing of the building, including the dome structure of the building.