Dennis in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Eldora Nature Preserve

Delaware Bayshores Program

— Established in 1982 —

Welcome to the Preserve’s self-guided nature trail.

Why is this land special?

Situated on the southern edge of New Jersey’s pine barrens, Eldora Nature Preserve is the site of The Nature Conservancy’s first preserve established expressly for the protection of rare moths. Three loop trails traverse meadows, salt marshes, forested wetlands, and pine-oak forests. This mosaic of habitats supports a variety of rare or endangered species including moths, butterflies, and rare skipper (Problema bulenta).

Migrating songbirds and hawks congregate in the wood during spring and fall. The Preserve’s shrubby edges and open fields also provide habitat for birds such as field sparrows and prairie warblers.

Historically, the land was farmed, and a house has existed on the site from at least the 1840’s. From 1965 to 1981, the dwelling served as the seasonal retreat of renowned entomologist and author Dr. C. Brooke Worth. He recognized the importance of the site to rare moths and protected the property from insecticide spraying. In 1881, he donated 177 acres to the New Jersey Conservation Foundation, which in turn transferred the property to the Nature Conservancy for management as a nature preserve. Renovations and expansion of the Worth house began in the mid-1990’s,
and in October 1998, the Conservancy opened its new Delaware Bayshores Nature Center and gift shop.

How may I visit?
The Preserve is open from dawn to dusk.
*No Pets (except for seeing-eye dogs).
*Stay on marked trails.
*Camping, picnicking or fires are not permitted.
*No littering or dumping.
*Bicycles, motorized vehicles, horses, and firearms are prohibited.
*No hunting or trapping.
*Do not disturb, damage, or remove any plants or animals.

Erected by National Park Service and New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail.

The photo is a distant shot showing the Eldora Nature Preserve Marker, the In the Still of the Night Marker and the entrance to one of the trails that has the Sweet Gum tree.

Sweet Gum (Liquidambar styraciflua) tree-Sweet Gum is easily recognized by its star-shaped leaves and spike ball fruit. It generally grows 50 to 75 feet in height and commonly is found in swamps and lowlands. The common name comes from the aroma and taste of the resin that the tree releases from cuts in the bark. Sweet gum is an important timber tree used for lumber, veneer, and plywood.
This photo shows the Gum Tree marker and the beginning of the trail.
5. Delaware Bayshores Nature Center