Turner's Creek Landing in Kent County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Agricultural Demonstration Area / Historic Tree Grove

Agricultural Demonstration Area
this demonstration field shows how a farmer can grow crops on a steep slope while preventing soil erosion. The Grassed Diversion in the middle of the field funnels water into the Waterways that move the water down the slope. The water crosses a grassed Filter Strip and passes through a pipe grade stabilization area or over rocks. The Forest Buffer between the field and the creek absorbs additional run-off.

This system helps to improve water quality by preventing sediments, nutrients and chemicals from reaching Turner's Creek and flowing into the Sassafras River and the Chesapeake Bay.

Historic Tree Grove
This tree grove brings history alive! The offspring of more than thirty trees connected to famous people, events and places are cultivated here.

The grove features two offspring of the famous Wye Oak - Maryland's state tree and the largest white oak in the U.S. (before it toppled over in 2002 in nearby Talbot County).

This grove is a certified American Forests, Famous and Historical Trees Program.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.