Turner's Creek Landing in Kent County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Home with a Rich Past

Inscription. The house before you - known as Knock's Folly - has witnessed more than 200 years of history. Henry Knock constructed the original clapboard log portion of the house around 1753. Donaldson Yeates bought the log house in 1770. After his death, his family added the brick wing to the structure, completing it in 1796. The "Folly" was owned by descendants of Yeates until 1974, when Kent County acquired it. In 1991, the building and surrounding property was transferred to the Maryland Department of Natural Resources.

Today, the building is managed by the Maryland Park Service as a visitor center and staff residence.

The brick wing of the house depicts Federal-style architecture with its rectangular shape, semi-circular window over the front door, narrow columns with decorative molding on the porch, large windows with double-hung sashes and, inside, decorative molding edging the ceilings.

The original clapboard log house had a single window in each gable; there were no dormer windows. Back-to-back fireplaces heated the two rooms.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.

2. Knock's Folly